mytopleft

Monday, August 8, 2016

Caramel-heavy dessert food porn, y'all!

Made a caramel cake the other day that will truly rock your world. And it is so easy it makes even me look like I can bake. you start with a package of yellow cake mix, a cup of chopped pecans, 1/2 cup of vegetable oil, two eggs, 1 cup of caramel ice cream topping and two tablespoons of hot water:


No, I have no damn idea what the hot water does. Anyway, throw all that shit in a mixing bowl:


Then, like, mix it:


Pour it into a greased 9 x 13 cake pan:


Bake it at 325 for about 45 minutes or until done. I have found (made the cake twice now) that you should set the timer for 40 minutes and monitor carefully. Anyway, once done, let it cool completely. Meanwhile, time to make some icing.  You will need 2 cups of powdered sugar, 3 tablespoons of that caramel topping, 2 tbsp of milk and 1/2 cup of melted butter:


Now put all that shit in a bowl:


And, um, mix it. This should be sounding familiar at this point:


No, really, mix it:


OK, that lovely golden-brown cake is out of the oven and cool:


So frost it. What are you waiting for?


Toss some more chopped pecans on top of the icing:


This is really, really good. You're gonna get fat.

No comments: